Rotary Joints

We have your solution

Singel Channel

The most cost and size efficient options are the single channel designs. Since fiber optic offers almost endless of bandwidth you can multiplex your required signals and run them through one fiber.  The three most commonly used bands of spectra are 850 nm, 1310 nm, and 1550 nm.

Fiber Optical Rotary Joint Single Channel


Multi Channel

Our Fiberoptic Rotary Joints (FORJs) are compact multi-channel products. They connect 2-36 independent fiber channels simultaneously. They are ideal when combined with electrical slip rings or RF rotary joints or when space is tight in general.

All channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibers. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibers in one device.

Multi Channel


Customized FORJ

Our Fiberoptic Rotary Joints (FORJs) are compact multi-channel products. They connect 2-36 independent fiber channels simultaneously. Though very small they still feature standard optical performance (<-60 dB crosstalk, <5 dB insertion loss, and >45 dB return loss).

All channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibers. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibers in one device.

Customized FORJ

Fiber Optical Rotary Joints

Fibre-optic rotary joints (FORJs) are the optical equivalent to electric slip rings. They allow for the uninterrupted transmission of optical signals while rotating around their shaft.

They are widely used in the telecommunications industry and in defence technology, such as with radars, robotic systems, oil drilling, unmanned craft, sensors, and other applications that require continuous rotation.