Fiber Optical Rotary Joint

Hybrid Solution

Optical Transmission

Electric and Fiber Optical Solutions

Our Fiberoptic Rotary Joints (FORJs) are compact multi-channel products. They connect 2-36 independent fiber channels simultaneously. They are ideal when combined with electrical slip rings or RF rotary joints or when space is tight in general.

Though very small they still feature standard optical performance (<-60 dB crosstalk, <5 dB insertion loss, and >45 dB return loss). All channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibers. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibers in one device.

Contact us for more information on our products and how we can help you develop your customized hybrid solution!


Fiber Optical Rotary Joint for Submerged Applications

This Submerge FORJ can accommodate 2-8, independent fibre channels as standard options. Loss and back reflection are uniform across all channels. There is no channel "drop off" or "blind spot" during rotation. They feature low crosstalk performance (<-60 dB) for both single and multi-mode fibres.

This unit is for the ideal to integrate into an electrical slip ring for submerged use. Pressure compensation is standard for the unit and suitable for deepsea operations (6000 meters).  Like our other multi-channel FORJs, all channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibres. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibres in one device across three optical windows (850, 1310, and 1550 nm).


MR Fiber Optical Rotary Joint

The MR optical fibre joint allows up to 36 independent fibre channels are offered. Both Multimode and Single mode can be used, and the two types can combine inside the same joint.

The optical joint is a true 360° rotation joint, and there is, therefore, no "drop off" or "blind spot" during rotation. Loss and back reflection are uniformed across all channels and there is very low crosstalk (<60db) for both SM and MM fibre.

 

Note: All insertion loss and return loss measurements are performed by joining the FORJ to the light source through fusion splice (without the use of connectors). Insertion loss of all receptacle type of FORJs, such as RST, RFC, and RFCX, are measured with connectors of similar type. Their return loss is not measured.