Fiber Optical Rotary Joint

Multi Channel

Optical Transmission

Multi Channel Solutions

Our Fiberoptic Rotary Joints (FORJs) are compact multi-channel products. They connect 2-36 independent fiber channels simultaneously. They are ideal when combined with electrical slip rings or RF rotary joints or when space is tight in general.

Though very small they still feature standard optical performance (<-60 dB crosstalk, <5 dB insertion loss, and >45 dB return loss). All channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibers. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibers in one device.

Please contact us for more information on our products!

6 products found

Multi Channel

001 MJ2 Series (up to 2 channels)

001 MJ2 Series (up to 2 channels)

Fiber type

MM w/3 mm cable (Kevlar lined) or armor

Wavelength Length

1310/850 nm or 1310/1550 nm

Insertion Loss

<4 dB/channel 1, <6 dB/channel 2(Premium: <4 dB)

Connector

FC, SC, ST, SMA, or LC

Temperature

Working: -40 to 72°C; Storage: -45 to 75°C

IP-Rating

IP 60 (optional IP65)

002 PJ2 series (up to 2 channels)

002 PJ2 series (up to 2 channels)

Fiber type

PMMA step index, 1 mm core/2 mm jacket

Wavelength Length

650 nm

Insertion Loss

<7 dB/channel 1, <10 dB/channel 2(premium: <7 dB)

Connector

FC/PC/Pigtail

Temperature

-20 to 65°C

IP-Rating

IP68

003 ZJn series (up to 4 channels)

003 ZJn series (up to 4 channels)

Fiber type

SM or MM w/3 mm jacket (Kevlar/PVC or armor)

Wavelength Length

1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM

Insertion Loss

<5 dB (typical: 2-3 dB)

Connector

FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs

Temperature

Working: -20 to 65°C; Storage: -25 to 75°C

IP-Rating

IP60 (ZJn); IP65 (ZJnL)

004 MXn series (up to 7 channels)

004 MXn series (up to 7 channels)

Fiber type

SM or MM w/3 mm jacket (Kevlar/PVC or armor)

Wavelength Length

1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM

Insertion Loss

<5 dB (typical: 2-3 dB)

Connector

FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs

Temperature

Working: -20 to 65°C; Storage: -25 to 75°C

IP-Rating

Up to IP 65

005 JXn series (up to 19 channels)

005 JXn series (up to 19 channels)

Fiber type

SM or MM w/3 mm jacket, 1 m (Kevlar/PVC or armor)

Wavelength Length

1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM

Insertion Loss

<5 dB (typical: 2-3 dB)

Connector

FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs

Temperature

Working: -20 to 65°C; Storage: -25 to 75°C

IP-Rating

Up to IP 65

006 MRn series (up to 50 channels)

006 MRn series (up to 50 channels)

Fiber type

SM or MM w/3 mm jacket, 1 m (Kevlar/PVC or armor)

Wavelength Length

1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM

Insertion Loss

<6 dB (typical: 2-3 dB)

Connector

FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs

Temperature

Working: -20 to 65°C; Storage: -25 to 75°C

IP-Rating

Up to IP 65

ProductFiber typeWavelength LengthInsertion LossConnectorTemperatureIP-RatingPDF
001 MJ2 Series (up to 2 channels) MM w/3 mm cable (Kevlar lined) or armor 1310/850 nm or 1310/1550 nm <4 dB/channel 1, <6 dB/channel 2(Premium: <4 dB) FC, SC, ST, SMA, or LC Working: -40 to 72°C; Storage: -45 to 75°C IP 60 (optional IP65)
002 PJ2 series (up to 2 channels) PMMA step index, 1 mm core/2 mm jacket 650 nm <7 dB/channel 1, <10 dB/channel 2(premium: <7 dB) FC/PC/Pigtail -20 to 65°C IP68
003 ZJn series (up to 4 channels) SM or MM w/3 mm jacket (Kevlar/PVC or armor) 1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM <5 dB (typical: 2-3 dB) FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs Working: -20 to 65°C; Storage: -25 to 75°C IP60 (ZJn); IP65 (ZJnL)
004 MXn series (up to 7 channels) SM or MM w/3 mm jacket (Kevlar/PVC or armor) 1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM <5 dB (typical: 2-3 dB) FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs Working: -20 to 65°C; Storage: -25 to 75°C Up to IP 65
005 JXn series (up to 19 channels) SM or MM w/3 mm jacket, 1 m (Kevlar/PVC or armor) 1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM <5 dB (typical: 2-3 dB) FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs Working: -20 to 65°C; Storage: -25 to 75°C Up to IP 65
006 MRn series (up to 50 channels) SM or MM w/3 mm jacket, 1 m (Kevlar/PVC or armor) 1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM <6 dB (typical: 2-3 dB) FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs Working: -20 to 65°C; Storage: -25 to 75°C Up to IP 65