Rotary Joints

Standard, Modified, Custom & Integration Solutions

Get a qoute

001 Custom FORJ (2-8 channels)

001 Custom FORJ series multi-pass Fibre Optic Rotary Joints (FORJs) can accommodate 2-8, independent fibre channels as standard options. Loss and back reflection are uniform across all channels. There is no channel "drop off" or "blind spot" during rotation. They feature low crosstalk performance (<-60 dB) for both single and multi-mode fibres.

This unit is for the ideal to integrate into an electrical slip ring for submerged use. Pressure compensation is standard for the unit and suitable for deepsea operations (6000 meters).  Like our other multi-channel FORJs, all channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibres. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibres in one device across three optical windows (850, 1310, and 1550 nm).

001 Custom FORJ (2-8 channels)

Technical specifications

  • Fiber type

    SM or MM w/3 mm jacket, 1 m (Kevlar/PVC or armor)

  • Wavelength Length

    1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM

  • Insertion Loss

    <5 dB

  • Connector

    FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs

  • Temperature

    Working: -20 to 65°C; Storage: -25 to 75°C

  • IP-Rating

    Up to IP 65

Latest Application Notes