Rotary Joints

Standard, Modified, Custom & Integration Solutions

001 R Series (Single-Channel)

The R series Single-channel (SM or MM) rotary joints offer many variations. The rugged body allows fiber pigtail, ST, or FC receptacles on either the rotor or the stator side. There can be total nine different configurations to fit the need exactly. The standard base models are RPT, RFC, and RST for pigtails, FC/PC, and ST/PC receptacles.

The R series features extremely low insertion loss and impressive return loss performance for both singlemode and multimode fibers. Model RPTA typically yields return loss figures higher than 60 dB. These rugged devices can operate under arctic temperature environment (See insertion loss and return loss temperature cycling plots on the left). All models are dust and water tight for harsh environment. Optional pressure compensation is available with model RPTPC for shallow water applications.

Note: All insertion loss and return loss measurements are performed by joining the FORJ to the light source through fusion splice (without the use of connectors). Insertion loss of all receptacle type of FORJ's, such as RST, RFC, and RFCX, are measured with connectors of similar type. Their return loss is not measured.

001 R Series (Single-Channel)

Technical specifications

  • Fiber type

    SM/MM, 3 mm Kevlar/PVC or 2.9 mm armor

  • Wavelength Length

    650-1650 nm

  • Insertion Loss

    <2 dB/RPT&RPTA; <3 dB/RFC; <3 dB/RST

  • Connector

    FC, SC, ST, SMA, or LC (PC and APC)

  • Temperature

    Working: -40 to 85°C; Storage: -50 to 85°C

  • IP-Rating

    IP 68 for all models

Latest Application Notes