Rotary Joints

Standard, Modified, Custom & Integration Solutions

Get a qoute

003 ZJn series (up to 4 channels)

Princetel's relentless drive for small size has resulted in our ZJn series multi-pass Fiberoptic Rotary Joints (FORJs). They have taken place of the MXn series FORJs as the most compact multi-channel products. Up to four independent fiber channels can be simultaneously connected through the ZJn. They are ideal when combined with electrical slip rings or RF rotary joints or when space is tight in general. The extreme small size does not mean that there is any compromise on performnace. They still feature low insertion loss, low crosstalk (<-60 dB), and high return loss performance. Singlemode or multimode fibers can be mixed in one device.

Note: All insertion loss and return loss measurements are performed by joining the FORJ to the light source through fusion splice (without the use of connectors). Insertion loss of all receptacle type of FORJs, such as RST, RFC, and RFCX, are measured with connectors of similar type. Their return loss is not measured.

003 ZJn series (up to 4 channels)

Technical specifications

  • Fiber type

    SM or MM w/3 mm jacket (Kevlar/PVC or armor)

  • Wavelength Length

    1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM

  • Insertion Loss

    <5 dB (typical: 2-3 dB)

  • Connector

    FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs

  • Temperature

    Working: -20 to 65°C; Storage: -25 to 75°C

  • IP-Rating

    IP60 (ZJn); IP65 (ZJnL)

Latest Application Notes