Rotary Joints

Standard, Modified, Custom & Integration Solutions

005 JXn series (up to 19 channels)

JXn series multi-pass Fibre Optic Rotary Joints (FORJ's) can accommodate 2-7, 8-12, or 13-19 independent fibre channels as standard options. When channel count is eight or higher, the stator body length is slightly longer. Download PDF drawings for details. Loss and back reflection are uniform across all channels. There is no channel "drop off" or "blind spot" during rotation. They feature low crosstalk performance (<-60 dB) for both single and multi-mode fibres.

This model shares the same body diameter and mounting schemes with MJn series FORJ's. However, the JXn design makes it more convenient to integrate with electrical slip rings. Pressure compensation is available as an option. Like our other multi-channel FORJ's, all channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibres. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibres in one device across three optical windows (850, 1310, and 1550 nm).

Note: All insertion loss and return loss measurements are performed by joining the FORJ to the light source through fusion splice (without the use of connectors). Insertion loss of all receptacle type of FORJ's, such as RST, RFC, and RFCX, are measured with connectors of similar type. Their return loss is not measured.

005 JXn series (up to 19 channels)

Technical specifications

  • Fiber type

    SM or MM w/3 mm jacket, 1 m (Kevlar/PVC or armor)

  • Wavelength Length

    1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM

  • Insertion Loss

    <5 dB (typical: 2-3 dB)

  • Connector

    FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs

  • Temperature

    Working: -20 to 65°C; Storage: -25 to 75°C

  • IP-Rating

    Up to IP 65

Latest Application Notes