Rotary Joints

Standard, Modified, Custom & Integration Solutions

006 MRn series (up to 50 channels)

MRn series multi-pass Fibre optic Rotary Joints (FORJs) carry the largest channel count in Princetel's FORJ line up. 20-36 independent fibre channels are offered as standard options. The most common is 24-channel version. Loss and back reflection are uniform across all channels. There is no channel "drop off" or "blind spot" during rotation. They also feature low crosstalk performance (<-60 dB) for both single and multi-mode fibres.

Like our other multi-channel FORJs, all channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibres. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibres in one device across three optical windows (850, 1310, and 1550 nm). As a rule of thumb, always consider lower channel count first for smaller size, lower cost, faster delivery, and easier handling. However, if massive channel count is necessary, Princetel's MRn series FORJs offer the best solution.

Note: All insertion loss and return loss measurements are performed by joining the FORJ to the light source through fusion splice (without the use of connectors). Insertion loss of all receptacle type of FORJs, such as RST, RFC, and RFCX, are measured with connectors of similar type. Their return loss is not measured.

006 MRn series (up to 50 channels)

Technical specifications

  • Fiber type

    SM or MM w/3 mm jacket, 1 m (Kevlar/PVC or armor)

  • Wavelength Length

    1270-1610 nm for SM; 850 and 1310 nm for MM

  • Insertion Loss

    <6 dB (typical: 2-3 dB)

  • Connector

    FC, SC, ST, SMA, LC or /APCs

  • Temperature

    Working: -20 to 65°C; Storage: -25 to 75°C

  • IP-Rating

    Up to IP 65

Latest Application Notes