Hybrid Roterskarvar | Elektrisk & Optisk överföring

Optisk Överföring

Våra fiberoptiska roterskarvar (FORJs) är kompakta och kan ha flera kanaler. Det går att ansluta 2-36 oberoende fiberkanaler samtidigt. De är idealiska när de kombineras med elektriska släpringar, RF-roterskarvar eller när man har begränsat utrymme i allmänhet.

Även om de är små, har de fortfarande standardoptisk prestanda (<-60 dB crosstalk, <5 dB insertion loss och >45 dB returförlust). Alla kanaler kan antingen köras i SM eller MM. Det är också möjligt att kombinera de två typerna fibrer i en enhet.

Translate this page:

Fiber Optical Rotary Joint for Submerged Applications

This Submerge FORJ can accommodate 2-8, independent fibre channels as standard options. Loss and back reflection are uniform across all channels. There is no channel "drop off" or "blind spot" during rotation. They feature low crosstalk performance (<-60 dB) for both single and multi-mode fibres.

This unit is for the ideal to integrate into an electrical slip ring for submerged use. Pressure compensation is standard for the unit and suitable for deepsea operations (6000 meters).  Like our other multi-channel FORJs, all channels can accommodate either singlemode or multimode fibres. It is also possible to combine the two types of fibres in one device across three optical windows (850, 1310, and 1550 nm).


MR Fiber Optical Rotary Joint

The MR optical fibre joint allows up to 36 independent fibre channels are offered. Both Multimode and Single mode can be used, and the two types can combine inside the same joint.

The optical joint is a true 360° rotation joint, and there is, therefore, no "drop off" or "blind spot" during rotation. Loss and back reflection are uniformed across all channels and there is very low crosstalk (<60db) for both SM and MM fibre.

 

Note: All insertion loss and return loss measurements are performed by joining the FORJ to the light source through fusion splice (without the use of connectors). Insertion loss of all receptacle type of FORJs, such as RST, RFC, and RFCX, are measured with connectors of similar type. Their return loss is not measured. 

Application Notes

Lär dig mer om våra produkter

Vår applikationsblad visar våra produkter i relevanta sammanhang för att göra det lättare för dig att förstå varför våra produkter är de bästa på marknaden. Vi har inte bara standardlösningae, vi erbjuder också modifierade och kundanpassade lösningar som du kan beställa.

Application Notes